Vye, LLC


Vye is committed to transparency and privacy in all that we do. Our Privacy Policy reflects these values while allowing us to continue to advance our technology and refine our industry-leading ocular algorithms.

VYE, LLC | Privacy Policy

Last Updated April 2018


Thank you for visiting VYE, LLC!

We at VYE, LLC ("VYE") are committed to protecting the information that you share with us, and explaining how we collect, process, and share that information online.

What information does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information collected on websites, mobile applications, or controlled widgets embedded in communication platforms with a link to this Privacy Policy (“Sites”). It does not apply to any other information collected by VYE through any other means. By “Personal Information,” we mean information that identifies you personally. It covers how we collect, use, and share that Personal Information as of the date that this Privacy Policy is posted. This Policy also doesn’t apply to any Sites maintained or operated by other companies or linked to our Sites.

You Consent to Transfer Your Personal Information to the United States

VYE is headquartered in the United States. If you decide to use this Site, your Personal Information may be transferred to the United States, and processed according to the terms described in this Privacy Policy. The laws in the United States may not be considered adequate by authorities in your home country. If you prefer not to have your Personal Information transferred to the United States, don’t use this Site. Otherwise, by using this Site, you expressly consent and authorize VYE to transfer your Personal Information to destinations outside your home country, and process it according to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

What types of Personal Information do we collect about our online visitors?

We generally collect only Personal Information you voluntarily provide to us. We don’t require you to give us Personal Information to access public areas of our Site. This is true unless you live in a country that defines Personal Information to include network identifiers like your Internet Protocol addresses. Certain secure web areas, however, enable or require you to provide Personal Information when you use specific features on our Site. For example, we collect Personal Information from you when you:

  • Ask to register for an account with us;
  • Make in-app purchases;
  • Ask us to match the information stored on your device’s address book against our public directory of registered users; and
  • Request customer or technical support;

This Personal Information, for example, may include your:

  • Name;
  • Postal address;
  • Geolocation (your device’s longitudinal and latitudinal information)
  • E-mail address;
  • Social Media account information (username and website);
  • Telephone or mobile number;
  • Photograph; or
  • Credit or debit card information.

If you can’t or choose not to provide us with the Personal Information we reasonably require, we may be unable to provide you with the information or services you have requested.

Device Information. Depending on the permissions you’ve granted and other factors, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device when you download or use apps created by our Sites, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, certain player search results, and other personalized content. Examples of the device information we collect include:

  • Attributes such as the operating system, hardware version, device settings, file and software names and types, battery and signal strength, and device identifiers.
  • Device locations, including specific geographic locations, such as through GPS, Bluetooth, or WiFi signals.
  • Connection information such as the name of your mobile operator or ISP, browser type, language and time zone, mobile phone number and IP address.

Most mobile devices allow you to turn off location services, and we encourage you to contact your device manufacturer for detailed instructions on how to do that.

Do we advertise online?

We advertise in a number of ways, including online through managed social media presences, and on other unaffiliated sites and mobile applications. To understand how our advertising campaigns are performing, we may collect certain information via our Sites through our advertising service providers. We or our vendors use several common online tracking tools to collect this information, such as browser and flash cookies, web beacons and other, similar technologies. The information we collect includes IP addresses, the number of page visits, pages viewed via our Sites, search engine referrals, browsing activities over time and across other websites following your visit to one of our Sites or applications, and responses to advertisements and promotions on the websites and applications where we advertise.

We also use certain information to:

  • Present tailored ads, including banner ads and splash ads that appear as you log-in or off of your online accounts via our Sites;
  • Identify new visitors to our Sites;
  • Recognize returning visitors;
  • Advertise on other websites and mobile applications not affiliated with us;
  • Analyze the effectiveness of our advertisements;
  • Better understand our audience, customers, or other Site visitors; and
  • Determine whether you might be interested in new products or services.

Controlling Our Tracking Tools

Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies. How you do so, however, depends on your browser and the type of cookie. Certain browsers can be set to reject all browser cookies. If you configure your computer to block all cookies, you may disrupt certain web page features and limit the functionality we can provide when you visit or use our Sites. If you block or delete cookies, not all of the tracking that we have described in this policy will stop. Some browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. These browser features are still not uniform, so we are not currently set up to respond to those signals.

Controlling Online Interest-Based Ads

We sometimes work with online advertising vendors to provide you with relevant and useful ads. This may include ads served on or through our Sites . This may also include ads served on other companies’ websites. These ads may be based on information collected by us or third parties. For example, your postal code may be used to target an ad for people in your area. These ads may also be based on your activities on our Sites or on third party websites.

For more information about our ad service provider and its cookies, including information about how to opt out of these technologies, you may visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices. In addition, users may prevent Google’s collection of data generated by your use of the Sites (including your IP address) by downloading and installing a Browser Plugin available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Minors and Children Under 13

Our Sites are not intended for minors. We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13 or knowingly track the use of our Sites by minors.

How we use and share your Personal Information?

Whatever the purpose may be – whether we share with service providers or other external entities – we only process and share your Personal Information to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfill your requests and our legitimate business objectives. When we disclose Personal Information to external entities to perform support services for us, they may access your Personal Information only for the purposes of performing those support services. We may also use what we know about you to offer you other products and services. We may combine your online information with information collected from offline sources or information we already have. We may also use and disclose certain Personal Information to our affiliates and others for any purpose allowed by law.

VYE Business Activities. We process and may disclose your Personal Information to others to:

  • Respond to your questions about our product or services;
  • Help you match your contacts against our directory of registered users;
  • Allow you to send and receive messages, connection requests, play or game requests, or other invitations through the Site;
  • Send you communications, including ads, electronic newsletters, or offers tailored to you;
  • Enable our advertisers to provide you with more personalized content, and track the effectiveness of certain advertising campaigns;
  • Comply with applicable law, obey judicial orders, cooperate with law enforcement authorities, or prevent any suspected illegal activities;
  • Help us run our business; or
  • For any other everyday business purposes, such as product development and Site administration.

Address Book Information. We may collect and share with our third party service providers and advertisers Personal Information about the contacts stored on your device’s address book functionality (“Address Book Information”). We collect Address Book Information with your consent to try to match your contacts against our directory of registered users. Despite our efforts, however, we cannot guarantee that our list of potential matches will be accurate. You should, therefore, carefully review these results before initiating a connection request. If you choose to share your Address Book Information with us, you represent that you have the authority to share this information on behalf of your contacts with us for purposes consistent with those described in this Privacy Policy.

Authorized Service Providers. We use other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Those functions include call-center support, sending or processing postal or electronic mail, or analyzing or hosting data on cloud-based servers. We may disclose your Personal Information to these companies and other individuals performing services on our behalf.

Sale of the Businesses. If we sell all or part of our business, Personal Information may be transferred to the purchaser in connection with that transaction. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to include contractual provisions that require the purchaser to treat your Personal Information consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Other Disclosures. We may otherwise disclose Personal Information as permitted or required by law, when we believe in good faith it is necessary for safety purposes, required for legal reporting, or to protect our legal rights or enforce our Terms of Use or any applicable rules, or to protect the rights of others. We may also disclose Personal Information to our auditors, legal advisors, or to respond to a subpoena. We may also aggregate information that we gather about you, online sales, traffic patterns, and services, and provide these statistics to others in aggregate form.

What choices do you have about the collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Information?

We do not share your Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. If you signed up to receive newsletters or other marketing communications from us, you can opt-out any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the message. You can also write to us at privacy@vye.io. to opt-out of allowing the Sites to add your Personal Information to our public directory of other registered users you may potentially know. You may also deactivate your account at any time.

SMS Verification/Short Codes

We may utilize SMS verification in connection with sign-up for certain features. If utilized we will send a text message with a verification number to the mobile phone number you provide in connection with registration. By providing your mobile phone number you expressly opt-in to receive such text messages. Although all SMS verification text messages you receive from us are complimentary, carrier text and data rates may apply. Depending on your text/data plan and carrier, you may be charged by your carrier. If you have any questions about your text or data plan you should contact your carrier. There is no guarantee that all carriers are supported. To stop receiving such text messages from us, simply text STOP to the short code 24564. After doing so, you will receive a text message confirming your opt-out. If you need help, text HELP to the short code 24564. We may use autodialer or non-autodialer technology to send the text messages described above to the mobile phone number you supply when you opt-in. You are not required to opt-in (directly or indirectly) as a condition of purchasing any property, goods, or services.

What kinds of security measures do we take to safeguard your Personal Information?

The security and confidentiality of your Personal Information matters to us. That’s why we have technical, administrative, and physical controls in place to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure. For example, the areas of our Site that enable or require you to submit Personal Information online use encryption to protect that information. We also review our security procedures periodically to consider appropriate new technology and updated methods. Even so, despite our reasonable efforts, no security measure is ever perfect or impenetrable.

How can you access, update, or block your Personal Information?

We generally collect Personal Information voluntarily given to us by our visitors. You can contact us directly any time at the address below to update your Personal Information. You can also log-in to your VYE account, and use our online account resources to access your Personal Information or submit any updates or corrections to your contact information. If you wish to de-activate your account, you may do so by contacting our customer support team at support@vye.io. Once you do so, your account will then be de-activated on a going-forward basis, although certain personal data may still be retained in accordance with our Record Retention Policy or to the extent necessary to comply with applicable law.

>How can you file a complaint, ask questions, or send us comments about this Privacy Policy?

If you have any questions, have a complaint, or wish to send us comments about this Privacy Policy, e-mail us at privacy@vye.io or call or write to us. We will investigate your complaint, and use reasonable efforts to respond to you as soon as possible.

Our postal address is:
VYE, LLC

Attn.: Privacy Office
241 Taylor Street, Suite 130

Dayton, OH 45402

(937) 228-6011

For Australian consumers: If we fail to respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of receiving it in writing, or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”). Details of how to contact the OAIC are located at www.oaic.gov.au.

How will you know if we amend this Privacy Policy?

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material change in how we collect, use, disclose, or otherwise process Personal Information, we will prominently post notice that the Privacy Policy has changed on the home page of our primary Sites, and link to the updated version of the Privacy Policy. Any material changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective 10 days after our posting of the notice of the updated Privacy Policy. Where required to do so by law, we may seek your prior consent to any material changes we make to this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with our Privacy Policy changes, you may de-activate your account.